Amla oil is a natural oil used for hair health. It is made by drying a fruit called Indian gooseberry (Phyllanthus emblica) and soaking it in a base oil. The oil is then filtered and purified. Amla oil is said to stimulate hair growth, as well as prevent hair loss and early graying. When used as a hair treatment, amla oil is applied to the head or face.
When used for hair treatment, amla oil is thought to:
- Strengthen and condition the hair all the way down to the roots
- Promote hair growth
- Reduce dandruff, which can lead to flaky skin on the scalp, or face
- Prevent the graying of hair
- Moisturize dry skin
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. The oil accounts for 50% of the jojoba seed and is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil.
Jojoba oil contains oodles of vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties, but what sets it apart from the others is that it’s technically not an oil, but a wax ester.
Avocado oil is a versatile, lightweight oil that provides moisture and strength to curly hair. It also improves scalp health and can help with dandruff and psoriasis. And other benefits of avocado oil include protecting your hair from UV radiation and aiding in hair growth.
You can use avocado as the fruit or oil for your hair. The oil itself is rich in:
- essential fatty acids
- vitamins A, B-5, and E
Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. It’s most frequently sold as pure oil, which can be directly applied topically.
Benefits of argan oil for skin
- Protects from sun damage
- Moisturizes skin
- Has antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties
- Treats Acne
- Heals Skin Infections
- Improves Wound Healing
- Soothes atopic dermatitis
- Has Anti-aging effects
- Reduces skin oiliness
- Prevents and reduces stretch marks
Sweet almond oil contains all sorts of natural goodness: vitamin E, vitamin A, essential fatty acids, proteins, potassium, and zinc.
Benefits of Sweet almond oil
- Cleansing the skin
- Soothing puffy eyes
- Lightens Scarring
- Helps with dry skin
Black Currant Seed Oil minimizes the absorption and diffusion of water in hair, which means less stress on strands that could make them weaker and more prone to breakage.
- A very rich source of antioxidants
- Powerful anti-inflammatory
- Amazing anti-allergen
Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes
- Softens skin
- Promotes Radiance
- Provides deep nourishments
- Strengthens skin
Shea olein penetrates quickly and is great for dry skin and damaged hair. It is believed to have exceptional nourishing, protective and reparative properties, which may help with aging and/or irritated skin. It also makes an excellent massage oil and leaves hair feeling healthier and more manageable.
- Protects from UV rays
- Acts as Emollient
- Anti-Aging Properties
- Anti-inflammatory Properties
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp is a member of the Cannabis sativa species of plant. You may have heard this plant referred to as marijuana, but this is really a different variety of Cannabis sativa. Hemp seed oil is a clear green oil made by cold-pressing hemp seeds. It’s different from cannabidiol (CBD), which is an extract produced from hemp flowers and leaves. Hemp seed oil typically doesn’t contain the chemical tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), which provides the high associated with marijuana use. Hemp seed oil is said to have many health benefits, among them that it protects hair from damage.
Benefits of using Hemp seed oil
- preventing too much water from being absorbed by hair
- helping to prevent the penetration of certain substances into hair follicles
- prevent hair breakage by enhancing lubrication of the shaft.
- prevent hair breakage by reducing the combing force of wet hair
Castor oil is a nutrient-dense oil extracted from castor beans. It has many medicinal, household, and pharmaceutical uses, and is also widely used in skincare and cosmetics for its potential healing properties.
- Nourishing and strengthening Strands
- Anti-microbial properties
- Aids in Scalp Flaking
- Protects against breakage
- Helps the hair and skin absorb other products